CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

Ms. Luz Guzman
Disguise, Inc.,
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of styles 7318, Snow White (Child), 7319, Tinkerbell (Child), 7410, Ariel (Child), 7412, Cinderella (Child), and style 7414, Snow White (Child), from China

Dear Ms. Guzman:

In your letter dated February 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on flimsy costumes which are being returned upon your request.

Style 7318, Snow White (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress, a collar and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character.

Style 7319, Tinkerbell (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress and wings, with the dress imparting the essential character.

Style 7410, Ariel (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress and a bracelet, with the dress imparting the essential character.

Style 7412, Cinderella (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress and a bracelet, with the dress imparting the essential character.

Style 7414, Snow White (Child), is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress, a collar and a bracelet, with the dress imparting the essential character.

Although each of the costumes has well-made styling and/or well-made embellishments, the overwhelming preponderance of their elements are flimsy.

The applicable subheading for styles 7318, Snow White (Child), 7319, Tinkerbell (Child), 7410, Ariel (Child), 7412, Cinderella (Child), and style 7414, Snow White (Child), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division